Privacy

Disclosure of information

Parklane complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.

Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information

You don’t have to register to access our website however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore, the more we know about your property needs the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register your property requirements with us. Once you have registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to:

  1. Save you having to keep giving us the same information for different Parklane services
  2. Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.
  3. Keep other parts of our website up to date with your details in order to offer you products and services by post or e-mail that may interest you.

When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. Parklane will use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction. If any of the information that you provide to Parklane changes, for example if you change your email address, name, address or contact numbers, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to parklaneproperties.com.

Cookies

Our web site or an embedded component from a trusted partner may automatically create a ‘cookie’ when you visit us. A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements.

As the ‘cookie’ is based on your PC we are unable to recognise you if you visit any of our websites from a different PC unless you register with us. If you do register then you will be able to login from any PC using your pass-code. Parklane’s use of ‘cookies’ does not include the collection of any personal information regarding the use of your PC or internet browsing in any way.

If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. Please note that some personalised services on this site may not be available if you choose to disable cookies. You can read more about cookies and their use at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s dedicated website: www.allaboutcookies.org

Parklane uses use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) together with Google Analytics to improve the quality of our website and to ensure we offer our customers engaging content and the best possible browsing experience. Our customers’ privacy is of paramount importance to us and we absolutely refuse to share this data collected in this way with third party sites under any circumstances.